The Lüneburger Heide is a large area of heath, geest, and woodland in the northeastern part of the state of Lower Saxony . It is the oldest nature conservation area in Germany and the largest in Lower Saxony. It has forests and wide-open heathland. But also wetlands, fields and meadows, springs and rivers. Many species of brds live on Lüneburg Heath, particularly birds that are at home in the wide, open landscape, some of which are seriously threatened by the intensive-farming in other areas. These include Black Grouse and Eurasian Nightjar. Other birds you can see are Wood Lark, Skylark, Tree Pipit, Yellowhammer, Great Grey Shrike, Red-backed Shrike, Northern Wheatear, Wryneck, European Stonechat, Eurasian Curlew, Common Quail and Black Stork. Wolves - once extinct in the area - have returned to the Lüneburger Heide.
The Lüneburger Heide is a huge nature reserve. In one day you can only explore a small part of it. The trail we describe here is the 12 km circular walk Bispingen-Oberhaverbeck which runs along beautiful viewpoints over the heathlands.
You can park at parking Oberhaverbeck. Click on the P in the map to get directions. From the parking you can start the circular walk shown on the map. You get the best views when you walk counterclockwise.
Terrain and HabitatForest, Moors/heathland
Is a telescope useful?No
Good birding seasonAll year round
Best time to visitSummer, Spring
RouteWide path, Narrow trail
Difficulty walking trailAverage walk
Birdwatching hide / platformNo
In spring, the Common Crane return from their winter quarters and move into their nesting grounds in the wetlands of Lüneburg Heath. The courtship dances take place in the early dawn. During March the courtship behaviour increases and reaches a peak during mating. By July, the eggs have been incubated. You can experience the breeding season of the Common Crane quite undisturbed in Meißendorfer Ponds Nature Reserve (also described here on Birdingplaces) as well as in Postmoor in Südheide Nature Park or in Schweimker Moor in the region of Uelzen.